STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2005).
Subsection 561.501(1), Florida Statutes (2005), imposes a surcharge on the sale by licensed vendors of specified volumes of alcoholic beverages "sold at retail for consumption on premises." Subsection 561.501(2), Florida Statutes, requires that a vendor pay the surcharge in the following month to Petitioner and requires the imposition of a penalty for late payments. Subsection 561.501(2), Florida Statutes, requires Petitioner to "assess a late penalty in the amount of 10 percent of the amount due per month, not to exceed a total penalty of
50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid surcharges."
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-4.063(8) provides:
Each vendor licensed in any manner for consumption on premises shall maintain complete and accurate records on the quantities of all alcoholic beverage purchases, inventories, and sales.