Washington| Change
[…] 17. The weight of the evidence supports a conclusion that the position of Family Services Counselor Supervisor was properly classified as supervisory consistent with Section 110.205(2)(x), Florida Statutes, and that at the time the position was reclassified in July 2001, Petitioner spent a majority of her time supervising employees as contemplated by Section 110.205(2)(x), Florida Statutes.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005), Reinshuttle v. Department of Children and Families, 849 So. 2d 434 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003.)

  19. Unless exempted, all state employees are deemed to be career service employees. See § 110.205(1)(“the career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part . . .”).

  20. Section 110.205(2)(x), Florida Statues, reads in pertinent part, as follows:

    (2) EXEMPT POSITIONS.--The exempt positions that are not covered by this part include the following:


    * * *


    (x) Effective July 1, 2001, managerial employees, as defined in s. 447.203(4), confidential employees, as defined in

    s. 447.203(5), and supervisory employees who spend the majority of their time communicating with, motivating, training, and evaluating employees, and planning and directing employees' work, and who have the authority to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline subordinate employees or effectively recommend such action, including all employees serving as supervisors, administrators, and

    directors.


  21. Respondent has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the reclassification of Petitioner's employment position was proper under the applicable statutes. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co.,