STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Indeed, the allegations were an insignificant part of this case for both parties, but the issue could not be resolved until evidence was taken. There was no evidence of frivolousness in the assertion of the claim. Therefore, even though insignificant, attorney’s fees are not warranted in this action and the portions of the Amended Petition in this action related to such non-rule policy should be dismissed.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over both the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.
Section 627.410(6), Florida Statutes, provides:
(6)(a) An insurer shall not deliver or issue for delivery or renew in this state any health insurance policy form until it has filed with the office a copy of every applicable rating manual, rating schedule, change in rating manual, and change in rating schedule; if rating manuals and rating schedules are not applicable, the insurer must file with the office applicable premium rates and any change in applicable premium rates. . . .
(b) The commission may establish by rule, for each type of health insurance form, procedures to be used in ascertaining the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premium rates. . . .
Part I of Chapter 690-149, Florida Administrative Code, specifies the applicable rules for rate filings of health insurance policies and is applicable to the HHC policies involved in this action.