Petitioner: JEANNE S. HOFFMAN
[…] 608-4.0035(1) and (3)(c), Florida Administrative Code.
The Parties filed proposed Recommended Orders and a Recommended Order was
issued January 17, 2006, which is incorporated by reference into this Final Order,
Exceptions to the Recommended Order have been filed by both parties. A transcript of
the hearing has been reviewed in the preparation of this Final Order, and references to it
will be (T- ).
STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES
The issue in this case is to determine whether Petitioner is entitled to receive
option 3 retirement benefits retroactive to February 1, 1996.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Subsection 120.57(1)(1), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that an agency
reviewing a Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH) recommended order may not
reject or modify the findings of fact of an administrative law judge, "unless the agency
first determines from a review of the entire record, and states with particularity in the
order, that the findings of fact were not based on competent substantial evidence or that
the proceedings on which the findings were based did not comply with essential
requirements of law." Florida law defines "competent substantial evidence" as "such
evidence as is sufficiently relevant and material that a reasonable mind would accept it as
adequate to support the conclusion reached." DeGroot v. Sheffield 95 So. 2d 912, 916
(Fla., 1975).