Petitioner: JEANNE S. HOFFMAN
[…] This
would effectively nullify all “elections” by members of the FRS, even though they are
clearly set forth in statute. Some obvious examples are set forth above in paragraph 5,
36. The undersigned finds, as a matter of law, that the Division took no action
affecting Petitioner's substantial interests. Rather, the Petitioner made an election to defer
the benefit available to her. To find otherwise would require the absurd result that the
Division be required to give a member or beneficiary a right to appeal their own decision.
37. Section 120.542, Florida Statutes (2005), provides:
(2) Variances and waivers shall be granted when the
person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of
the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other
means by the person and when application of a rule would
create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of
fairness. For purposes of this section, "substantial hardship"
means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or
other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance
or waiver. For purposes of this section, "principles of
fairness" are violated when the literal application of a rule