Petitioner: JEANNE S. HOFFMAN
[…] The conclusions
offered by the Administrative Law Judge lead to the absurd result that no election by a
member or beneficiary, even if in writing, could ever be considered valid unless an
agency follows up with a “point of entry" letter allowing them to appeal their_own
decision. Therefore, based on the record evidence, the following conclusions of law are
substituted and adopted: ,
29. The Division of Retirement is charged with administering the Florida
Retirement System (FRS) pursuant to Chapter 121, Florida Statutes (2002).
30. Section 121.091, Florida Statutes (2005), provides, in relevant part:
Benefits may not be paid under this section unless the
member has terminated employment as provided in s.
121.021(39)(a) or begun participation in the Deferred
Retirement Option Program as provided in subsection (13),
and_a proper application has been filed in the manner
prescribed by the department. (emphasis added).
31. Rule 608-4,0035, Florida Administrative Code, provides in relevant part:
(1)_It_shall_be the responsibility of the member, or the
beneficiary in the event of the member’s death, to make
proper application to the Division for retirement benefits.
(3) The Division shall establish the member’s effective
retirement date as follows:
(c) For a member who dies prior to an effective retirement
date established pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b), the
effective retirement date shall be the first day of the month
following the month in which the member died, provided
the joint annuitant makes timely application for benefits;
or, for _a deferred monthly benefit, the first day of the
month following the month in which the Division receives
the joint annuitant’s application for benefits, or the first day
of a later month specified by the joint annuitant. (emphasis
added).
32. The validity of this Rule has not been challenged.