Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner never challenged the propriety of this limited referral, which effectively severed Respondent's affirmative defense (waiver) from Petitioner's protest of the agency's decision to reject all bids. Given Petitioner's acquiescence to Respondent's framing of the issue, the undersigned conducted the hearing on Respondent's terms. The undersigned expresses no opinion, however, as to whether Respondent's referral complied with,

among other statutes, Section 120.57(3)(d)3., Florida Statutes, which provides that "if there is a disputed issue of material fact, the agency shall refer the protest to [DOAH] for [further] proceedings.")

The final hearing took place as scheduled on January 30, 2006. Respondent, which had the burden of proof, called four witnesses: Salvador Ramos, Hiriana Fujita, Nick Serianni, and Lesyani (Leslie) Garcia.