Washington| Change
[…] University of Florida, 526 So. 2d 988, 988-89 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)(posted bid

    tabulation lacked statutorily required notice and thus failed to afford protester a clear point of entry, mooting the question whether the protest had been timely filed).

  10. The legislature has given explicit instructions regarding the notice that must be provided when a decision is made concerning a procurement. Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    1. ADDITIONAL PROCEDURES APPLICABLE TO PROTESTS TO CONTRACT SOLICITATION OR AWARD.-- Agencies subject to this chapter shall use the uniform rules of procedure, which provide procedures for the resolution of protests arising from the contract solicitation or award process. Such rules shall at least provide that:

      1. The agency shall provide notice of a decision or intended decision concerning a solicitation, contract award, or exceptional purchase by electronic posting. This notice shall contain the following statement: "Failure to file a protest within the time prescribed in section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, shall constitute a waiver of proceedings under chapter 120, Florida Statutes."