Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] Inc., is licensed to
Operate a Child Care Facility located at 407 West Washington Street, Starke, Florida, in
compliance with Chapter 402, Florida Statutes and Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.) Rule
65C-22.
4. The Department classifi
es violations of statute and rule by severity. Class I
violations are defined as that which are serious in nature but do not pose an immediate threat to
the health, safety and well-being of a child, but could reasonably be expected to cause harm, and
are penalized by a fine not less than $50 nor more than $100 per day for each violation.
5.
6.
Section 402.305(6), Florida Statutes, states:
(6)
(a)
(b)
SQUARE FOOTAGE PER CHILD.—Minimum standards shall be
established by the department by rule,
A child care facility that holds a valid license on October 1, 1992, must
The Respondent is fined $100.00 for violations of Section 402.305(6), Florida
Statutes. Based upon square footage per child, the Respondent facility’s licensed capacity is 75
children. During an inspection on June 29, 2005, Department staff counted 78 children being
cared for at the facility. The Respondent was Previously cited by the Department of Health,
Bradford County Health Department, during its inspection on May 15, 2005, for an over-capacity
violation, counting 82 children at the facility.
7.
Section 402.305(4)(a) states:
(4) STAFF-TO-CHILDREN RATIO,--
(a)
Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility
as established by rule of the department must include:
1. For children from birth through 1 year of age, there must be one child care
personnel for every four children.
2. For children 1 year of age or older, but under 2 years of age, there must be
one child care personnel for every six children.
3. For children 2 years of age or older, but under 3 years of age, there must
be one child care personnel for every 11 children.
4. For children 3 years of age or older, but under 4 years of age, there must
be one child care personnel for every 15 children.
5. For children 4 years of age or older, but under 5 years of age, there must
be one child care personnel for every 20 children.
6. For children 5 years of age or older, there must be one child care
personnel for every 25 children.
7. When children 2 years of age and older are in care, the staff-to-children
ratio shall be based on the age group with the largest number of children
within the group.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001(4)(a) and (b) state:
(4) Ratios.
(a) The staff-to-children ratio, as established in Section 402.305(4), F .S., is
based on primary responsibility for the direct supervision of children and
applies at all times while children are in care.
{b) Mixed Age Groups,
1. In groups of mixed age ranges, where children under | year of age
are included, one staff member shall be responsible for no
more than 4 children of any age group.
2. In groups of mixed age ranges, where children 1 year of age but
under 2 years of age are included, one staff member shall be
responsible for no more than 6 children of any age group.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001(5)(a) states:
(5) Supervision.
(a) Direct supervision means watching and directing children’s activities