Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] days of employment; and that the file of one (1) employee (Charlotte Wood) employed since
May 8, 2001, still did not have documentation to show that she had completed the training within
one year of employment. Furthermore, the facility did not have documentation to show
completion of the required 5-hour literacy course for three employees (Charlotte Wood, Lauren
Clements and Jackie Davis). The Respondent was previously cited for violations of training
requirements on April 27, 2005, January 14, 2005, and August 30, 2004.
Il.
Section 435.04(1), Florida Statutes, states:
Level 2 screening standards.--
(1) All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or
responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a
condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this
subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to,
and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement,
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.006(5)(a)(b)(c) and (d) state:
(5) Personnel Records. Records shall be maintained and kept current on all child
care personnel, as defined by Section 402.302(3), F.S., and household members if