Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] During an
inspection on June 29, 2005, Department staff observed only one staff member present for 15
two-year old children, of which four of those children were not within sight of the staff member,
The Respondent was previously fined $50.00 on March 3, 2003, for ratio violations and more
recently was cited on April 2¥, 2005, for ratio violations. F urthermore, the Respondent was
previously fi
ned $100.00 on June 4, 2004, for inadequate supervision and lately was cited on
June 14, 2005, for inadequate supervision.
9.
Section 402.305(2)(d), Florida Statutes, states:
(d) Minimum training requirements for child care personnel,
1. Such minimum standards for training shall ensure that all child care
personnel take an approved 40-clock-hour introductory course in child care,
which course covers at least the following topic areas:
a. State and local rules and regulations, which govern child, care.
b. Health, safety, and nutrition.
Cc. Identifying and reporting child abuse and neglect.
d. Child development, including typical and atypical language, cognitive,
motor, social, and self-help skills development,
e. Observation of developmental behaviors, including using a checklist or
other similar observation tools and techniques to determine the child's
developmental age level,
f Specialized areas, including computer technology for professional and
classroom use and early literacy and language development of children from birth
to 5 years of age, as determined by the department, for Owner-operators and child
care personnel of a child care facility,
State-approved child development associate credential, or a child development
associate waiver certificate shall be automatically exempted from the training
requirements in sub-subparagraphs b., d., and e.
2. The introductory course in child care shall Stress, to the extent possible, an
interdisciplinary approach to the study of children.
3. The introductory course shall cover recognition and prevention of shaken baby
syndrome, prevention of sudden infant death syndrome, and early childhood brain
development within the topic areas identified in this paragraph.
4. On an annual basis in order to further their child care skills and, if appropriate,
administrative skills, child care personnel who have fulfilled the requirements for
the child care training shall be required to take an additional | continuing
unit of approved training or 5 clock hours of equivalent training, as determined by
the department, in early literacy and language development of children from birth