Washington| Change
[…] Eddy made her election. The October 2004, rule that changed the "eligible employee" definition or interpretation cannot lawfully be applied to an election that was made in April 2004 before the

    rule was adopted and when the different and noticed policy statement embodied in the Summary Plan Description was clearly in effect. See Cleveland Clinic Florida Hospital v. AHCA, 679 So. 2d 1238, 1241-42 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).

  42. Interestingly, another change was effected by the 2005 amendment to Section 121.4501(4)(e), Florida Statutes, which now reads in pertinent part:

    Eligible employees may elect to move between Florida Retirement Systems programs only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with the requirements under s.

    121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay. Effective July 1, 2005, such elections shall be effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the requirements regarding employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except that the employee must meet the conditions of the previous sentence when the election is received by the third-party administrator.


  43. In other words, with this change, what is now the pivotal consideration is that the employee be working, in an employee-employer relationship, and must be earning service credit in the month or at the time that the third party administrator receives the election from the employee.