Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).

  25. The parties have stipulated that the relevant provisions of Chapter 121, Florida Statutes (2003), govern the disputed issues in this case. The pertinent facts in this case occurred in the years 2003 and 2004. The election to transfer from the FRS Pension Plan to the FRS Investment Plan as of March 2004 was governed by Section 121.4501(4)(e), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides pertinently as follows:

    After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the defined benefit program [Pension Plan] or the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program [Investment Plan], the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee's discretion, to choose to move from the defined benefit program to the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program or from the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program to the defined benefit program.


    Overview


  26. Ms. Eddy elected to transfer to the Investment Plan in March 2004. There were no rules in effect governing such transfers in Ms.