Washington| Change
[…] Eddy would have had to work on the day the election form was received by the retirement plan administrator. How an applicant for transfer like Ms. Eddy would have known what that day was is unexplained in the evidence.

  35. While the rationale for such a position is difficult to discern, perhaps it is predicated on the belief that Ms. Eddy did not meet the definition of "eligible employee" at the time of her election. "Eligible employee" was defined in the 2003 statute and continues to be defined as "an officer or employee, as defined in s. 121.021(11)." Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes, defined then, and continues to define "officer or employee" as "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group."

  36. The SBA and the DOR apparently place a great deal of weight on a literal interpretation of "salary payments" as meaning that an eligible employee, to have that status must