Washington| Change
[…] The statute provided an initial transfer period for existing employees during calendar years 2002 and 2003, the so- called "first election period." Thereafter, in accordance with Subsection (4)(e) of that statute, there is provided a "second

    election" after the first election period has elapsed, giving FRS members a second chance to elect a transfer from one plan to the other, at their discretion. In March 2004, when Ms. Eddy made her election, Section 121.4501(1)(e) provided as follows:

    After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the defined benefit program [pension plan] or the public employee optional retirement program [investment plan], the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee's discretion to choose to move from the defined benefit program to the public employee optional retirement program or from the public employee optional retirement program to the defined benefit program.

    This paragraph shall be contingent upon approval from the Internal Revenue Service for including the choice described herein within the programs offered by the Florida Retirement System.


    1. If the employee chooses to move to the public employee optional retirement program, the applicable provisions of this section shall govern the transfer.


  34. The Respondent Agency's reason for reversing Ms.


    Eddy's election was described as being that she had not worked or received pay during the month of April 2004, the month when her election became effective.