Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF STATE FIRE MARSHAL
[…] and pre-engineered systems. The permit must be produced upon demand. A permittee may perform
only those services authorized under the licensee employing such permittee. [Rule 69A-21.103(8),
Florida Administrative Code}.
(f) A permit shall be valid solely for use by the holder thereof in his or her employment by
the licensee under whose license the permit was issued. [Rule 69A-21.103(9), Florida Administrative
Code].
COUNT II
12. The above General Allegations are hereby realleged and fully incorporated by reference
herein.
13. Pursuant to Section 633.021(8), Florida Statutes, a Fire Protection System is “a
system individually designed to protect the interior or exterior of a specific building, structure, or
other special hazard from fire. Such systems include, but are not limited to, water sprinkler systems,
water spray systems, foam-water spray systems, Carbon Dioxide systems, foam extinguishing
systems, dry chemical systems, and Halon an other chemical systems used for fire protection use.
Such systems also include any overhead and underground fire mains, fire hydrants and hydrant
mains, standpipes and hoses connected to sprinkler systems, sprinkler tank heaters, air lines, thermal
systems used in connection with fire sprinkler systems, and tanks and pumps connected to fire
sprinkler systems.”
14. Pursuant to Section 633.021(23), a sprinkler system is “a type of fire protection
system, either manual or automatic, using water as an extinguishing agent and installed in
accordance with applicable National Fire Protection Association standards.”
15. Pursuant to Section 633.539(1)(a), Florida Statutes, it is unlawful for any organization
or individual to engage in the business of a Fire Protection System Contractor or advertise itself as