Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] “practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect.”
ww
12. Based upon the foregoing, Respondents, have violated Section 481.223(1)(a),
Florida Stautes, by practicing architecture when they were not the holder of a valid license by
contracting to provide architectural services and accepting payment for architectural services
involving commercial property for the European Village project in Palm Coast, Florida.
COUNT I
13. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through nine
(9) as if fully set forth herein.
14, Section 481.223(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly
“practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect.”
15. Based upon the foregoing, Respondents, have violated Section 481.223(1)(a),
Florida Statutes, by practicing architecture when they were not the holder of a valid license by
contracting to provide architectural services and accepting payment for architectural services
involving commercial property for the project known as the La Vista Del Sol Condominiums on
Atlantic Avenue in Daytona Beach Shores, Florida.
COUNT II
16. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through nine
(9) as if fully set forth herein.
17. Section 481.223(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly
“use the name or title ‘architect’ or ‘registered architect’ or words to that effect, when the person
is not then the holder of a valid license.”
18. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondents have violated Section 481.223(1)(c),
Florida Statutes, by using the name or title “architect”, when they were not the holder of a valid
license.
COUNT IV
19. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through nine (9)