STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, Mr. Majka was not a donee, was not one to whom a gift was made, and therefore could not have accepted a gift as defined by Section 112.312(12)(a).
The Code of Ethics recognizes that Mr. Majka did not receive a gift, by noting in Section 112.312(12)(b)1, that
"gift" does not include, ". . . expenses associated primarily with the donee's employment . . . ." The travel was clearly part of his employment.
The Code of Ethics also recognizes that an employee may receive a gift on behalf of a governmental agency as noted in the last two sentences of Section 112.3148(4), which states, ". . . however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift."
In this case, the "gift," if one concludes a gift was given to Mr. Majka on behalf of Bay County, was received and simultaneously transferred back to the county in the case of the hotel bill in Nashville. With regard to the air transportation, since Mr.