STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moral turpitude has been defined as involving "the idea of inherent baseness or depravity in the private social relations or duties owed by man to man or by man to society." State ex rel. Tullidge v. Hollingsworth, 108 Fla. 607, 611 146 So. 660, 661 (1933).
No court decision was cited by the parties or is known to the undersigned that involves the question of whether domestic violence is a crime involving moral turpitude.
Subsection 741.28(2), Florida Statutes, defines domestic violence as "any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member."
Petitioner argues that the courts have only found crimes involving personal gain to be crimes of moral turpitude. Yet, Petitioner cites the Antel case, supra, which held that manslaughter was a crime of moral turpitude.