Washington| Change
[…] Put another way, if the specifications violate 7 C.F.R. § 3016.36 but are not contrary to a state statute, rule, or policy as a result of such violation, then this administrative forum is not the proper place for the violation of federal law to be addressed.

  47. Section 1006.06, Florida Statutes, which was quoted above in paragraph 42, is the logical starting point in reviewing potentially applicable state laws, for it deals with school food service programs. But while Section 1006.06 provides that the state shall distribute matching funds to the school districts "in such a manner as to comply with the requirements of the National School Lunch Act," this statute does not explicitly direct the districts to adhere to federal procurement standards in purchasing food for their respective school food service programs. Thus, we must look elsewhere for the requisite state law.