STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (1) The board may take any of the following actions against any certificateholder or registrant: place on probation or reprimand the licensee, revoke, suspend, or deny the issuance or renewal of the certificate, registration, or certificate of authority
. . . if the contractor . . . is found guilty of any of the following acts:
* * *
Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to,
regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of contracting or the ability to practice contracting.
Similarly, Section 455.227, Florida Statutes (2004), states:
(1) The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee's profession.
* * *
(h) Attempting to obtain, or obtaining, or renewing a license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or board.
Sections 455.227 and 489.129, Florida Statutes (2004), are primarily disciplinary statutes. In each of those statutes, however, the Board is given the authority to deny the license of an applicant if there is a violation.