Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes.

  7. Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates

    s. 120.54(1)(a)." Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]ach agency statement defined as a rule by s.

    120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable."

  8. Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes, defines a rule in pertinent part as follows: