Washington| Change
[…] Anyone reviewing the case file can

    ask that additional information be gathered if he or she finds that the file is not complete.

  5. This investigation and review process is an internal process that is not applied outside the Department, it does not affect the private interests of any person, and it is not a procedure that is important to the public.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes.

  7. Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates

    s. 120.54(1)(a)." Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]ach agency statement defined as a rule by s.

    120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable."