Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] “[s]tyling stations, styling bars, back bars, dresserettes, or working stations must be kept clean at all
times to the sight and touch. All drawers and shelves of the above being used for the storage of
rollers, brushes, combs, pins, nets, and equipment must have proper sanitation, and shall not be
used for storage of nonrelated barbering equipment or supplies. One drawer or cabinet may be
designated for storage of personal items.”
COUNT ONE
19, Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraph one
through eighteen (18) as though fully set forth herein.
20. Section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes, states that it is unlawful for any person to
“{vJiolate or refuse to comply with any provisions of [Chapter 476] or Chapter 455 or a rule or final
order of the Board.”
21. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes,
by not having one sink for each two barber chairs and by not storing personal items separately from
the barbering tools, and is therefore subject to disciplinary action by the Barbers’ Board pursuant to
Section 476.204(2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT TWO
22. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraph one
through eighteen (18) as though fully set forth herein.
23. Section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes, states that it is unlawful for any person to
“[v]iolate or refuse to comply with any provisions of [Chapter 476] or Chapter 455 or a rule or final
order of the Board.”
24. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes,
by not properly maintaming the fire extinguisher according to state rules, and is therefore subject to
disciplinary action by the Barbers’ Board pursuant to Section 476.204(2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT THREE
25. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraph one
through eighteen (18) as though fully set forth herein.
26. Section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes, states that it is unlawful for any person to
“fyJiolate or refuse to comply with any provisions of [Chapter 476] or Chapter 455 or a rule or final
order of the Board.”
27. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes,
by not having EPA registered tuberculocidal disinfectant in the shop, and is therefore subject to
disciplinary action by the Barbers’ Board pursuant to Section 476.204(2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT FOUR
28. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraph one
through eighteen (18) as though fully set forth herein.
29. Section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes, states that it is unlawful for any person to
“[y}iolate or refuse to comply with any provisions of [Chapter 476] or Chapter 455 or a rule or final
order of the Board.”
30, Based on the foregoing; Respondent violated section 476.204(1)(i), Florida Statutes,
by not having the shop license displayed at the front entrance, by not having licenses displayed at
the barber stations, and by not having the sanitation rules displayed in the shop, and is therefore