Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Uncorrected class III deficiency
38. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (5) as if fully set
forth herein.
' | 39. The Agency’s record review of the personnel file for staff #7 revealed no written
documentation that the facility had provided staff #7 with HIV/AIDS training within thirty (30) .
days of his/her employment with the facility.
40. During an interview with the administrator at 3:40 p.m. on October 31, 2005, the
administrator confirmed that she could provide no written evidence of the required training.
1
41, Pursuant to Section 400.4275(2), Florida Statutes, “(t]he administrator or owner of a
facility shall maintain personnel records for each staff member which contain. ..documentation
of compliance with all training requirements of this part of applicable rule...”
42. In accordance with Rule 58A-5.0191(3), Florida Administrative Code, “[nJew
facility staff must obtain an initial training on HIV/AIDS within 30 days of employment, unless
the new staff person previously completed the initial training and has maintained the biennial