Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] demonstrates the administrator’s failure to ensure the provision of adequate care to all residents.
"73, The foregoing constitute violations of Rule 5 BA-5 .019(1), Florida Administrative
Code, which mandates that “[e]very facility shail be under'the supervision of an administrator
who is responsible for the operation and maintenance of the facility, including the management
of all staff and the provision of adequate care to all residents, as required by Part III of Chapter
400, E.S., and this rule chapter.”
74, Pursuant to Section 400.419(2)(a), Florida Statutes, “[t]he Agency shall impose an
administrative fine for a cited class I violation in an amount not jess than $5,000 and not
exceeding $10,000 for each violation.”
WHEREFORE, the Agency dernands the following relief:
1. Enter factual and legal findings in favor of the Agency on Count Ix.
2. Impose a fine in the amount of $5000.
23
ne
@.. ‘ @
CLAIM FOR RELIEF
WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida Agency for Health Care Administration,