Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] forth herein.
17, During the October 31, 2005 follow-up survey, the Agency’s surveyors reviewed
resident # 3, #15, #7, #8, #12, #13, #17, #21, #24, #27, #28, #30, #31, and #32’s resident
contracts. In each instance, the resident either had no contract, or the contract was not signed or
dated by a representative of the facility or by the resident, or both.
18. Interview with the facility’s administrator at 3: 30 p.m. confirmed that the above
information was missing from the residents’ contracts.
19. This violates Section 400.424(1), Florida Statutes, which states, in pertinent part,
“(t]he presence of each resident ina facility shall be covered by a contract, executed at the time
of admission or prior thereto, between the licensee and the resident of his or her designee or legal
representative... and the licensee shall keep on file in the facility all such contracts.”
20. Moreover, pursuant to Section 400.424(5), Florida Statutes, “[n]Jeither the contract
nor any provision thereof relieves any licensee of any requirement or obligation imposed upon it
by this part or rules adopted under this part.”
21. In accordance with Rule 58A-5.024(3)(), Florida Administrative Code, resident
records shall be maintained on the premises and include “[a] copy of the resident’s contract with
the facility....as described in Rule 58A-5.025, Florida Administrative Code.”