Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] i
4
tuberculosis.
The above practices violate Rule 58A-5.024(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code, which
states, in pertinent part, that “[p]ersonnel records for each staff member shall
_ contain.. ~verification of freedom from communicable diseases including tuberculosis.” The
te ,
above practices also violate Rule 58A-5.019(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code, which states, in
pertinent part, that “[fJreedom from tuberculosis must be documented on an annual basis.”
The above violations constitute two (2) uncorrected class II deficiencies from the
‘
September 30, 2005 survey.
7. ‘Pursuant to Section 400.414(1)(a), Florida Statutes, the agency may deny an assisted
living facility license for the actions of any assisted living facility or facility employee which
constitute “fan intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a
resident of. the facility.” Moreover, pursuant to Sections 400.414(1)(e)1 and 2, Florida Statutes,
the agency may deny an assisted living facility license for the citation of one (1) or more class I
deficiencies or three (3) or more class JI deficiencies, respectively. As indicated, supra,