Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] October 6, 2005 through October 20, 2005.
58. During an interview with resident #8’s daughter on October 31, 2005, she expressed
concern that resident #8 was not receiving his/her medication, and that his/her condition was
deteriorating.
18
e. - @
59. The above-cited violations are contrary to Rule S8A-5.0185(7)(), Florida
Administrative Code, which states that “[t]he facility shall make every reasonable effort to
ensure that prescriptions for residents who receive assistance with self-administration or
medication administration are refilled in a timely manner.”
" 60. Pursuant to Section 400.419(2)(a), Florida Statutes, “[t]he Agency shall impose an
administrative firie for a cited class I violation in an amount not less than $5,000 and not
exceeding $10,000 for each violation.”
WHEREFORE, the Agency demands the following relief:
1. Enter factual and legal findings in favor of the Agency on Count VIII. *
) 2. Impose a fine in the amount of $5000.
COUNT IX
FAILURE TO SUPERVISE ADMINISTRATION OF MEDICATIONS, ASSISTANCE