STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement. This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.
As a result of Subsection 409.175(2)(f), Florida Statutes (2005), supra, Petitioner has the burden of proving by substantial, competent evidence the allegations of the administrative complaint. Mayes v. Department of Children and Family Services, 801 So. 2d 980 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001).
Subsection 409.175(9)(b)2., Florida Statutes (2005), reads as follows:
Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
* * *
2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-15.004 reads as follows:
Licensing staff of the department may make scheduled or unannounced visits to a licensed home, facility or agency at any reasonable time to investigate and evaluate compliance with the licensing requirements. All agencies shall be inspected at least annually.
The department shall investigate complaints to determine if the agency is meeting the licensure requirements.
The department shall advise the owner and operator with authority over the licensed agency that there is a licensing complaint when initiating an investigation and shall advise the agency of the results of the investigation when concluded.