Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BARBER`S BOARD
[…] alleging that Respondent was operating the barbershop without a license.
5. During the inspection, Department records revealed that Great American
Barbershop was not licensed; Department records revealed that the previous license (BS 13059)
* for the barbershop‘had expired November 30, 2004.
6. After the inspection, on ot about February 20, 2006, Petitioner’s inspector
interviewed Hitomi E. Dennin, the previous owner of Great American Barbershop; during the
interview, Petitioner’s inspector learned that Respondent had purchased the barbershop in
December, 2003, or January, 2004.
7. Section 476.194(1)(e)1, Florida Statutes, provides that jt is unlawful for any
person to “[o]wn, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or
with another person or persons, a barbershop: which is not licensed under the provisions of
[Chapter 476].”
8. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 476.194(1)(e)1, Florida
Statutes, by operating a barbershop that was not licensed, and is therefore subject to disciplinary
action by the Barbers’ Board pursuant to Section 476.204(2), Florida Statutes.