STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
4.5-1 Any report of disciplinary action or derogatory report which has been in the file longer than three years, or any reference in the file to an incident that occurred more
than three years ago, may not be used as evidence or testimony against a teacher. Cases of disciplinary action which was [sic] the result of moral turpitude or a pattern of allegations of child endangerment that results in disciplinary action by the district or professional practice services are exempted from the three-year moratorium.
Subsection 120.569(2)(g), Florida Statutes (2006), relating to the Florida Administrative Procedures Act, provides:
Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded, but all other evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible, whether or not such evidence would be admissible in a trial in the courts of Florida.
Subsection 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:
Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.