STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsections 120.57(1) and 1012.33(3), Florida Statutes (2006).
The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the disciplinary action it proposes is justified. McNeill v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 1996); and Sublett v. Sumter County School Board, 646 So. 2d 1178 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995).
Subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), relating to contracts with instructional staff, reads as follows:
(1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(3) defines "misconduct in office" as: