Washington| Change
[…] 29. The School Board contends that just cause exists for the suspension and dismissal of Mr. Peraza due to the number of arrests in his criminal history. See Joint Pre-Hearing Stipulation.

  30. Section 1012.32, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:

    1. To be eligible for appointment in any position in any district school system, a person shall be of good moral

      character . . . .

  31. Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.(emphasis added)


    * * *


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).