Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). The district school board must notify the employee in writing whenever charges are made against the employee and may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, the employee shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. . . .


  32. Section 1012.22, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:

    The district school board shall:


    1. Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment,

      compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of this chapter:


      * * *


      (f) Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.--The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.


  33. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009, Criteria for Suspension and Dismissal, provides in pertinent part:

    The basis for charges upon which dismissal action against instructional personnel may be pursued . . . The basis for each of such charges is hereby defined:


    * * *