STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The rule, while not repealed until after passage of Service First, cannot be construed to supersede the provisions of Section 110.205(2)(x), Florida Statutes, since the rule predates enactment of the statute. See Cleveland v. Florida Department of Children and Families District, 868 So 2d 1227, 1229 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (agency’s construction of rule rejected because of conflict with legislative purpose and obsolescence due to
subsequent statutory measures), Willette v. Air Prods., 700 So. 2d 397, 401 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (“A statute takes precedence over a rule.”).
Section 110.205, Florida Statutes (2001), states:
CAREER POSITIONS.— The career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, . . . .
EXEMPT POSITIONS.— The exempt positions that are not covered by this part include the following:
* * * *