STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] They are to remain with the child if needed for support and reassurance. . . .
* * *
d. The substitute care parents must immediately report to the department any serious changes in the health or mental health of a child.
The notice of denial does not allege that Petitioners failed to comply with quoted provisions of the rule. Rather, a preponderance of evidence shows that Petitioners transported
C.S. for needed medical appointments and remained with the child for support and reassurance; and that Mrs. Holt immediately reported the injury to C.S.
Subsections 409.175(6)(h) and (i), Florida Statutes (2005), relates to re-licensure of family foster homes and provides, in pertinent part:
(h) . . . a license may not be issued or renewed if any person at the home or agency has failed the required screening. . . .
The undisputed evidence shows that Respondent never conducted the required screening.
Subsection 409.175(9)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2005), provides in relevant part:
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension or revocation of a license:
1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
Lifting C.S. from her crib by one arm arguably may be a negligent act that materially affected the health of C.S. without "significant pulling force." However, the notice of denial does not include such an allegation as a ground for non- renewal.