Ohio| Change
[…] A project may be presumed abandoned after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without just cause or without proper notification to the owner, including the reason for termination, or fails to perform work without just cause for 90 consecutive days. COUNTIV 19. - Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through eleven as though fully set forth in this Count IV. 20. Section 489.126(2)(b), Florida Statutes, states: “A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must start the work within 90 days after the date all necessary permits for work, if any, are issued...” 21. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2002), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.