STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 489.105(3), Florida Statutes (2004), defines a construction contractor as the following:
A person who, for compensation, undertakes to, submits a bid to, or does himself or herself or by others construct, repair, alter, remodel, add to, demolish, substract from, or improve any building or structure, including related improvements to real estate, for others or for resale to others.
The Administrative Complaints also allege that the Respondent is guilty of having violated Section 489.531(1), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) Use of the name or title 'electrical contractor' or 'alarm system contractor' or words to that affect, or advertise himself or herself or a business organization as available to practice electrical or alarm system contracting, when the person is not then the holder of a valid certification or registration issued pursuant to this part.
Section 489.505(12), Florida Statutes (2004), defines an electrical contractor, in pertinent part, as the following: