STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] offenses in the Notice of Specific Charges, as modified by the Joint Pre-Hearing Stipulation and Amendment to Joint Pre-Hearing Stipulation. McNeil v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d
476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
No dispute exists that at all times material hereto, Mr. Kuse was subject to the rules and regulations of the School Board and that his employment was also subject to the terms and conditions of the contract between the School Board and the Dade County Public School Maintenance Employee Committee (Contract).
Section 1012.22, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
The district school board shall:
(1) Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of this chapter:
* * *
(f) Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.--The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.
The Contract provides in pertinent part: ARTICLE XI - DISCIPLINARY ACTION
* * *
Section 3. Dismissals, Suspensions, Demotions