STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.541(2)(c), Florida Statutes. If the latter two SERC deficiencies were proven to be true, there would be a material failure by the Department to follow an applicable procedural requirement in violation of Section 120.52(8)(a), Florida Statutes, and not Section 120.52(8)(f), Florida Statutes, as alleged by FPL. See § 120.541(1)(b), Fla. Stat. ("[t]he failure of the agency to prepare or revise the [SERC] as provided in this paragraph is a material failure to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in this chapter"). However, neither the original Petition, the Pre- Hearing Stipulation, nor FPL's Proposed Final Order cite
Section 120.52(8)(a), Florida Statutes, as a statutory basis for invalidation of the challenged provisions.