STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. This is consistent with the requirement in Section 120.54(1)(d), Florida Statutes, that "[i]n adopting rules, all agencies must, among the alternative approaches to any regulatory objective and to the extent allowed by law, choose the alternative that does not impose regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives." These provisions must also be read in conjunction
with Section 120.541(1)(a)-(c), Florida Statutes, which provides that:
A substantially affected person, within
21 days after publication of the notice provided under s. 120.54(3)(a), may submit to an agency a good faith written proposal for a lower cost regulatory alternative to a proposed rule which substantially accomplishes the objectives of the law being implemented. The proposal may include the alternative of not adopting any rule, so long as the proposal explains how the lower costs and objectives of the law will be achieved by not adopting any rule. If such proposal is submitted, the 90-day period for filing the rule is extended 21 days.
Upon the submission of the lower cost regulatory alternative, the agency shall prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs as provided in subsection (2), or shall revise its prior statement of estimated regulatory costs, and either adopt the alternative or give a statement of the reasons for rejecting the alternative in favor of the proposed rule. The failure of the agency to prepare or revise the statement of estimated regulatory costs as provided in this paragraph is a material failure to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in this chapter. An agency required to prepare or revise a statement of estimated regulatory costs as provided in this paragraph shall make it available to the person who submits the lower cost regulatory alternative and to the public prior to filing the rule for adoption.
No rule shall be declared invalid because it imposes regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives, and no