Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] impose an administrative fine in the amount of $5,000 for each occurrence and each
day that the deficiency exists. In addition, the agency may immediately revoke the
license, or impose a moratorium on the admission of new patients, until the factors
causing the deficiency have been corrected.
COUNT II
THE AGENCY FAILED TO CONDUCT BACKGROUND SCREENING,
in violation of
Section 400.491(1), Florida Statutes (2005)
CLASS II DEFICIENCY
13. | The Agency re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through seven (7) above as if fully set forth herein.
14. Section 400.491(1), Florida Statutes (2005) reads:
400.491 Clinical records.--
(1) The home health agency must maintain for each patient who receives skilled care a
clinical record that includes pertinent past and current medical, nursing, social and other
therapeutic information, the treatment orders, and other such information as is
necessary for the safe and adequate care of the patient. When home health services
are terminated, the record must show the date and reason for termination. Such records
are considered patient records under s. 400.494, and must be maintained by the home
health agency for 6 years following termination of services. If a patient transfers to
another home health agency, a copy of his or her record must be provided to the other
home health agency upon request.
15, This rule was not followed for ten of ten sampled patients as shown by
the survey conducted on about March 30, 2006:. .
Based on record review and interview the home health agency failed to maintain a
complete clinical record for each patient who receives skilled care for 10 of 10 sampled
patients receiving home care services by the agency. The findings include:
Review of 10 sampled patients’ clinical records revealed that the records were missing
any home visit notes for the past 2 months. All of the clinical records contained