STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Superintendent has standing to initiate this proceeding. Bollinger has standing to participate as a party intervenor.
The School Board has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it had good cause to reject the Superintendent’s recommendation to transfer Bolinger. See Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883, 884 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
A school superintendent has statutory authority to recommend the transfer of the school district’s employees. See
§ 1012.27(4), Fla. Stat.
The School Board’s responsibilities are set forth in Section 1012.22(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states as follows in pertinent part:
(a) Positions, qualifications, and appointments.—
The district school board shall act upon written recommendations submitted by the district school superintendent for
positions to be filled, for minimum qualifications for personnel for the various positions, and for the persons nominated to fill such positions.
The district school board may reject for good cause any employee nominated.
Case law has held that the aforementioned good cause standard applies when a school board rejects the recommended transfer of personnel by a superintendent. See Von Stephen v. School Board of Sarasota County, 338 So. 2d 890, 893 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976).
“Good cause” has not bee statutorily defined.