Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


        (R) Any other unique identifying number, characteristic, or code, except as permitted by paragraph (c) of this section .

        . . .


      72. Research data involving human subjects is exempt from IRB review and approval in certain circumstances. The only

        exemption relevant here is found in 45 C.F.R. Section 46.101(b)(4), which states as follows:

        (4) Research involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is records by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.


      73. Consistent with federal requirements, the University of Florida has published its "Information Privacy Policy and Procedures Operational Guidelines" (Guidelines).