STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See § 409.902, Fla. Stat. (2005); see generally, Russell, 929 So. 2d at 602-03.
AHCA is charged by statute with the responsibility to "reimburse Medicaid providers, in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein." § 409.908, Fla. Stat.
Subsection 409.908(2)(a)1., Florida Statutes, provides:
Reimbursement to nursing homes licensed under part II of chapter 400 and state- owned-and-operated intermediate care facilities for the developmentally disabled licensed under part VIII of chapter 400 must be made prospectively.
Subsection 409.908(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
Subject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, the agency shall establish and implement a Florida Title XIX Long-Term Care
Reimbursement Plan (Medicaid) for nursing home care in order to provide care and services in conformance with the applicable state and federal laws, rules, regulations, and quality and safety standards. . . .
An agency's interpretation of its own rule is entitled to deference, unless the interpretation is clearly erroneous. Pan American World Airways, Inc. v. Florida Public Services Commission, 427 So. 2d 716, 719 (Fla. 1983); Miles v.