STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 777.011 Principal in first degree.--
Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.
The elements of the crime of theft are defined in a separate section of the criminal code, Section 812.014, Florida Statutes (2005), that provides:
A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another
with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
Section 812.012, Florida Statutes (2005), defines terms used in Section 812.014, Florida Statutes, and provides, in relevant part:
(3) “Obtains or uses” means any manner of:
* * *
Obtaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise.