STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Respondent bears the burden of proof.
The standard of proof in administrative hearings is a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2006).
Article II, Section 8(d) of the Florida Constitution provides:
(d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.
Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes (2005), the implementing legislation, provides, in relevant part:
INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of
s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.
DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
"Conviction" and "convicted" mean an adjudication of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by the Senate of an impeachable offense.