Washington| Change
[…] 3. The Petitioner asserts that he is entitled to challenge the Final Order of the Hillsborough County Building Board of Adjustment upon which the Respondent has relied in denying the Petitioner's application. The Petitioner further asserts that the Respondent's apparent refusal to refer the denial of his application to the Division of Administrative Hearings for a formal administrative hearing is a violation of Subsection 120.60(7), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    No agency shall include as a condition of approval of any license any provision that is based upon a statement, policy, or guideline of another agency unless the statement, policy, or guideline is within the jurisdiction of the other agency. The other agency shall identify for the licensing agency the specific legal authority for each such statement, policy, or guideline. The licensing agency must provide the licensee with an opportunity to challenge the condition as invalid. If the licensing agency bases a condition of approval or denial of the license upon the statement, policy, or guideline of the other

    agency, any party to an administrative proceeding that arises from the approval with conditions or denial of the license may require the other agency to join as a party in determining the validity of the condition.


  4. The Petitioner has requested that DOAH should assume jurisdiction of the alleged factual dispute and conduct a formal administrative hearing.