STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 455.227, Florida Statutes, identifies "across- the board" acts that constitute grounds for which disciplinary action may be taken by professional licensing boards or by the Department, where no professional licensing board exists. The penalties that can be imposed are the refusal to certify, or certify with restrictions, an application for a license; suspension or permanent revocation of a license; restriction of
practice; imposition of an administrative fine; issuance of a reprimand; placement of a licensee on probation; or corrective action.
Section 455.2273, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in pertinent part:
455.2273 Disciplinary Guidelines
Each board, or the department where there is no board, shall adopt, by rule, and periodically review the disciplinary guidelines applicable to each ground for disciplinary action which may be imposed by the board, or the department where there is no board, pursuant to this chapter, the respective practice acts, and any rule of the board or department.
Section 492.104(1), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:
The Board of Professional Geologists has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this chapter. Every licensee shall be governed and controlled by this chapter and the rules adopted by the board.