STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner cites to subsection (2), s.12, Chapter 87-403, Laws of Florida, as opposed to current Florida Statutes. The provision to which she cites is codified at Section 492.113(2), Florida Statutes, and directs the Board of Geology, as opposed to the Department which is the named respondent here, to adopt rules.
Notwithstanding that the directive in Section 492.113(2) is directed to the Board of Geology as opposed to Respondent, Petitioner is in the wrong forum to challenge petition an agency to adopt rules they are mandated to promulgate. Section 120.54(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
(7) PETITION TO INITIATE RULEMAKING.--
(a) Any person regulated by an agency or having substantial interest in an agency rule may petition an agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule or to provide the minimum public information required by this chapter.
The petition shall specify the proposed rule and action requested. Not later than 30 calendar days following the date of filing a petition, the agency shall initiate rulemaking proceedings under this chapter, otherwise comply with the requested action, or deny the petition with a written statement of its reasons for the denial.
This provision requires that if Petitioner is seeking to have the Board adopt rules defining what constitutes the practice of geology, she must file a petition with the Board of Geology as opposed to the Division of Administrative Hearings.