STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 1002.39(8)(a) requires, as a condition of participating in the McKay Scholarship Program, that a private school "[c]omply with all requirements for private schools participating in state school choice scholarship programs pursuant to s. 1002.421."
Section 1002.421(1), Florida Statutes, requires, among other things, that all private school participating in the McKay Scholarship Program "must comply with all requirements . . . outlined in s. 1002.42."
Section 1002.42(4), Florida Statutes, mandates that all private schools' "officials, teachers, and other employees
. . . shall keep and prepare [attendance] records in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.23(2)."
Section 1003.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: