STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 1002.421(1), Florida Statutes, requires, among other things, that all private school participating in the McKay Scholarship Program "must comply with all requirements . . . outlined in s. 1002.42."
Section 1002.42(4), Florida Statutes, mandates that all private schools' "officials, teachers, and other employees
. . . shall keep and prepare [attendance] records in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.23(2)."
Section 1003.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
All officials, teachers, and other employees in public, parochial, religious, denominational, and private K-12 schools, including private tutors, shall keep all records and shall prepare and submit promptly all reports that may be required by law and by rules of the State Board of Education and district school boards. Such records shall include a register of enrollment and attendance and all persons described above shall make these reports therefrom as may be required by the State Board of Education. The enrollment register
shall show the absence or attendance of each student enrolled for each school day of the year in a manner prescribed by the State Board of Education. The register shall be open for the inspection by the designated school representative or the district school superintendent of the district in which the school is located. Violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided by law. This section shall not apply to home education programs provided in s. 1002.41.
(Emphasis added.)
As found above, MAI failed systematically to maintain records showing the attendance or absence of each student enrolled for each school day of the year, as Section 1003.23(2) requires. Indeed, if MAI had met its statutory duty to prepare and maintain such records with respect to O. F., N. P., and C. M., then the instant dispute might not have arisen (assuming, as MAI has maintained, that these students actually were enrolled