STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, if Respondent prevails, Respondent may not be awarded attorney’s fees or costs.
Additionally, it is noted that, although the City Code specifies that an injunction may be recommended by the undersigned to the City of Gainesville Human Rights Board, neither party has proffered any citation to seminal law which would permit the City of Gainesville Human Rights Board to carry out such a recommendation, the authority to enter injunctions having been reserved to courts created under Article V of the Constitution of the State of Florida.
Section 509.092, Florida Statutes (2006), provides:
Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to s. 760.11.
The court in LaRoche v. Denny's Inc., 62 F. Supp. 2d 1375, 1382-1383 (S.D. Fla. 1999), a case dealing with racial discrimination, set forth the analysis which should be used in public accommodation cases in Florida:
Under the McDonnell Douglas [Corp. v.
Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S. Ct. 1817 (S. Ct.