Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Corrective-action plans that would remain in effect for providers for up to 3 years and that would be monitored by the agency every 6 months while in effect.

      10. Other remedies as permitted by law to effect the recovery of a fine or overpayment.


        The Secretary of Health Care Administration may make a determination that imposition of a sanction or disincentive is not in the best interest of the Medicaid program, in which case a sanction or disincentive shall not be imposed.


    13. Also clearly remedial, Section 409.913(23)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:

      1. In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover all investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.

      2. The agency has the burden of documenting the costs, which include salaries and employee benefits and out-of- pocket expenses. The amount of costs that may be recovered must be reasonable in relation to the seriousness of the violation and must be set taking into consideration the financial resources, earning ability, and needs of the provider, who has the burden of demonstrating such factors.


    14. The burden of proof is on Petitioner. South Medical


      Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 653 So. 2d 440 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995).

    15. The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes, states: