Ohio| Change
[…] The amount of costs that may be recovered must be reasonable in relation to the seriousness of the violation and must be set taking into consideration the financial resources, earning ability, and needs of the provider, who has the burden of demonstrating such factors.


    14. The burden of proof is on Petitioner. South Medical


      Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 653 So. 2d 440 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995).

    15. The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes, states:

      Findings of fact shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute, and shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record and on matters officially recognized.


    16. Petitioner concedes in its proposed recommended order that the standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence.