Ohio| Change
[…] 2. “Medically necessary” or “medical necessity” for inpatient hospital services requires that those services furnished in a hospital on an inpatient basis could not, consistent with the provisions of appropriate medical care, be effectively furnished more economically on an outpatient basis or in an inpatient facility of a different type.

      3. The fact that a provider has prescribed, recommended, or approved medical or allied care, goods, or services does not, in itself, make such care, goods or services medically necessary or a medical necessity or a covered service.

    9. Section 409.913(11), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:

      The agency may deny payment or require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished.


    10. As the preceding statute is likely remedial, it applies to this case, but its predecessor, Section 409.913(10), Florida Statutes (2001), is identical, except that it omits the language about denying payment.

    11. As is relevant to administrative proceedings, as distinguished from legal actions, Section 409.913(15), Florida Statutes (2006), which is clearly remedial, provides:

      The agency may seek any remedy provided by law, including, but not limited to, the remedies provided in subsection. . . (16)

      . . . if:


      * * *


      1. The provider or person who ordered or prescribed the care, services, or supplies has furnished, or ordered the furnishing of, goods or services to a recipient which are inappropriate, unnecessary, excessive, or harmful to the recipient or are of inferior quality; [or]

      2. The provider has demonstrated a pattern of failure to provide goods or services that are medically necessary[.]


      * * *

    12. Clearly remedial, Section 409.913(16), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:

      The agency shall impose any of the following sanctions or disincentives on a provider or a person for any of the acts described in subsection (15):

      1. Suspension for a specific period of time of not more than 1 year. Suspension shall preclude participation in the Medicaid program, which includes any action that results in a claim for payment to the Medicaid program as a result of furnishing, supervising a person who is furnishing, or causing a person to furnish goods or services.

      2. Termination for a specific period of time of from more than 1 year to 20 years. Termination shall preclude participation in the Medicaid program, which includes any action that results in a claim for payment to the Medicaid program as a result of furnishing, supervising a person who is furnishing, or causing a person to furnish goods or services.