Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established." Department of State,

    Division of Licensing v. Gerald Brown, Case No. 95-1850 (DOAH

    August 8, 1995), citing Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).

  24. Subsection 464.018(1)(n), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

      1. Disciplinary actions


        1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


    * * *


    (n) Failing to meet minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, including engaging in acts for which the licensee is not qualified by training or experience.


  25. Subsection 464.204(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    464.204. Denial, suspension, or revocation of certification; disciplinary actions


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the board may impose disciplinary sanctions as specified in subsection (2):


    * * *


    (b) Intentionally violating any provision of this chapter, chapter 456, or the rules adopted by the board.


  26. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B9-8.005 defines "failing to meet or departing from minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice." Florida