STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because Respondent was in compliance with Section 400.147, Florida Statutes (2006), and no other statutory or rule violation was charged, Respondent cannot be guilty of a Class I deficiency. It follows that Respondent cannot be subjected to a conditional license pursuant to Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes (2006), or fined $15,000 for a widespread deficiency pursuant to Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes (2006).
COUNT II
Count II of the Complaint alleged that Respondent is subject to a six-month survey fee in the amount of $6,000 pursuant to Section 400.19(3), Florida Statutes (2006), which states in pertinent part as follows:
(3) The agency shall every 15 months conduct at least one unannounced inspection to determine compliance by the licensee with statutes, and with rules promulgated under the provision of those statutes, governing minimum standards construction, quality and adequacy of care, and rights of residents. The survey shall be conducted every 6 months for the next 2-year period if the facility has been cited for a class I deficiency, has been cited for two or more class II deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigation within a 60-day period, or has had three or more substantiated complaints