STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The development of appropriate measures to minimize the risk of adverse incidents to residents, including but not limited to, education and training in risk management and risk prevention for all non- physician personnel . . . .
If Respondent is guilty of a Class I deficiency for violating Section 400.147, Florida Statutes (2006), then AHCA could impose a conditional license and an administrative fine pursuant to Section 400.23, Florida Statutes (2006), which states as follows in relevant part:
The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall based its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration finding from other official reports, surveys, interview, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.
A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under
this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, or class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the following survey a standard licensure status may be assigned.
* * *
The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are not met, such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature and scope of the deficiency. The scope shall be cited as isolated, patterned, or widespread.