Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] which included the odometer. |
12. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 320.27(9)(b)14, Florida .
Statutes, through a violation of section 319.35(1)(c), Florida Statutes, by knowingly selling a
motor vehicle with an odometer that has been tampered with so as to reflect a lower mileage than
the motor vehicle has actually been driven.
COUNT TWO
13. _ Petitioner realleges and incorporates as if fully stated herein the allegations
contained in paragraphs one, two, five, six, seven, eight, ten, and eleven, above. .
14. Section 319.35(2)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, reads “This section does not
prevent the service, repair, or replacement of an odometer if the mileage indicated thereon
remains the same as before the service, repair, or replacement. If the odometer is incapable of
registering the same mileage-as before such service, repair, or replacement, the odometer must be
adjusted to read zero and a notice in writing must be attached to the door frame of the vehicle by
the owner or his or her agent specifying the mileage prior to repair or replacement of the
odometer and the date on which it was repaired or replaced. (b) A person may not fail to adjust
an odometer or affix a notice regarding such adjustment as required by paragraph (a).
15. Lieutenant Jackson’s report indicates that Respondent admitted that he did not
place a notice any where in the vehicle specifying the mileage prior to the repair or replacement
of the odometer.
16. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 320.27(9)(b)14, Florida _
Statutes, through a violation of section 319.35(2)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, by failing to affix a
notice to the door frame of a vehicle specifying the mileage prior to the repair or replacement of
the odometer and the date on which it was repaired or replaced.
COUNT THREE
17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates as if fully stated herein the allegations
contained in paragraphs one, two, five, six, seven, eight, ten, and eleven, above.
18. Section 320.27(9)(b)13, Florida Statutes, provides in part that the Department