Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] sections 20.24, 120.569 and 120.54 and chapter 320, Florida Statutes and Rules 15-2.001 and 28-
107.004, Florida Administrative Code.
2. Respondent is, and has been at all times material hereto, a licensed independent
motor vehicle dealer in the State of Florida, having been issued license number VI-1013350,
based upon the application identifying William C. Walden, Jr., as Owner. The address of record
is 1620 N. Main Street, Bell, Florida 32619.
COUNT ONE
3, Petitioner realleges and incorporates as if fully stated herein the allegations
contained in the paragraphs above.
4. Section 319.35(1)(c), Florida Statutes states in part that “It is unlawful for any
person to knowingly possess, sell or offer for sale, conceal, or dispose of in this state a motor
vehicle with an odometer that has been tampered with so as to reflect a lower mileage than the
motor vehicle has actually been driven,...”
5. On or about February 18, 2006, Robin L Kalandyk purchased a 1995 Chevrolet,
VIN 1GCGC33K4SF008400, from Respondent.
6. Robin I. Kalandyk signed the retail installment contract and Respondent delivered
the 1995 Chevrolet, VIN 1GCGC33K4SF008400, to Ms. Kalandyk on February 18, 2006. Ms.