Ohio| Change
[…] Hearing Exhibit 2 reflects that the notice was published in The Tallahassee Democrat, a newspaper of general paid circulation in the County on May 9, 11, 16, 23, and 30, 2007. The May 11 publication was a re-publication of the May 9 publication, which mistakenly appeared in the classifieds section of the newspaper.

    1. Public Comment During the Hearing


  47. No public comment was received during the hearing.


    APPLICABLE LAW


  48. This proceeding is governed by Chapters 120 and 190, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule Chapter 42-1.

  49. Section 190.046(1), Florida Statutes, provides that an existing district "may petition to contract or expand the boundaries of a community development district in the . . . manner" prescribed therein. Paragraph (g) of the same statute provides that "[p]etitions to amend the boundaries of the district which exceed the amount of land specified in paragraph

    (f) [250 acres] shall be considered petitions to establish a new