Ohio| Change
[…] Residential child-caring agencies do not include hospitals, boarding schools, summer or recreation camps, nursing homes, or facilities operated by a governmental agency for the training, treatment, or secure care of delinquent youth, or facilities licensed under s. 393.067 or s. 394.875 or chapter 397.


  35. Under Subsection 409.175 (2)(a), Florida Statutes, an "Agency" means a residential child-caring agency or a child- placing agency. Subsection 409.175(4)(a), Florida Statutes,

    states:


    A person, family foster home, or residential child-caring agency shall not receive a child for continuing full-time care or custody unless such person, home or agency has first procured a license from the department to provide such care. This requirement does not apply to a person who is a relative of the child by blood, marriage, or adoption or to a legal guardian, a person who has received the child from the department, a licensed child- placing agency, or an intermediary for the purpose of adoption pursuant to chapter 63.


  36. Once the department determines that the applicant meets the state minimum licensing requirements, it can issue a

    license. § 409.175 (6)(h), Fla. Stat. The requirements for licensure are set forth in Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-

    14.001 through 14.056 (the "Rule").