Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
[…] They should contain the following information: physical examination and history.”
20. Rule 61G18-18.002(4), Florida Administrative Code, states that “TmJedical
records shall contain the following information if these services are provided or occur during the
examination or treatment of an animal or animals: consultation, treatment—medical, surgical,
drugs proscribed, administered, or dispensed.”
COUNT ONE
21. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1)
through twenty (20) as though set forth herein.
22. — Section 474.214(1)(x), Florida Statutes, states the following shall constitute
grounds for disciplinary action “[bJeing guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to
practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a
reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.”
23. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 474.214(1)(x), Florida
Statutes, by failing to “practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is
recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and
circumstances”. Respondent is therefore subject to discipline by the Board of Veterinary
Medicine pursuant to section 474.214(2), Florida Statutes.
COUNT TWO
24. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one (1)
through twenty (20) as though set forth herein.
25. Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes, states the following shall constitute
grounds for disciplinary action “[flailing to keep contemporaneously written medical records as
required by rule of the board.”
26. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida
Statutes when he failed to keep adequate notes on anesthesia and surgery, failed to indicate
concentration of drugs administered, failed to indicate a physical examination, and did not record