Ohio| Change
[…] is 856 SW Rustic Circle, Stuart, Florida 34997. 4. At all times material hereto, Respondents were not duly registered or certified to engage in the practice of architecture in the State of Florida pursuant to Chapter 481, Florida Statutes. 5. Respondents entered into a contract to provide design services for a residential project. 6. Respondents prepared drawings for the project. 7. Respondents’ title block ‘offers services as “IRG Incorporated Architectural Plans”. 8. Respondents are not licensed in the State of Florida as architects and therefore cannot offer architectural plans. 9. Section 481.223(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly “use the name or title ‘architect’ or ‘registered architect’ or words to that effect, when the person is not then the holder of a valid license.” 10. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondents have violated Section 481.223(1)(c), Florida Statutes, by using the name or title “architect”, when they were not the holder of a valid license.