Washington| Change
[…] inspection, a search of Department records revealed that RANDY FRANCIS DEFAY was not licensed as a barber in the State of Florida. 10. Section 476.034, Florida Statutes, defines “barbering” as “[a]ny of the following practices when done for remuneration and for the public, but not when done for the treatment of disease or physical or mental ailments: shaving, cutting, trimming, coloring, shampooing, arranging, dressing, curling, or waving the hair or beard or applying oils, creams, lotions, or other preparations to the face, scalp, or neck, either by hand or by mechanical appliances.” 11. Section 476.194(1)(e)2, Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any person to “[o]wn, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a barbershop: in which a person not licensed as a barber is permitted to perform services.” 12. During the inspection, Petitioner’s inspector observed that hair had accumulated on the floor and had not been deposited into a closed container. 13. Rule 61G3-19.011(16), Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part that “[h]air must not be allowed to accumulate on the floor of