Ohio| Change
[…] 14. The Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent violated the law by practicing contracting without a valid certification,

    registration, or license to do so. The Respondent took Ms. Pflaum's money under the pretense of being lawfully able to repair her roof. He was not a licensed roofer. Not only did the Respondent not repair the roof, he caused additional damages to the structure that resulted in additional expenditures on Ms. Pflaum's part.

  15. Section 455.228, Florida Statutes (2005) provided, in pertinent part:

    1. When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department, or the appropriate regulatory board within the department, has violated any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may issue and deliver to such person a notice to cease and desist from such violation. In addition, the department may issue and deliver a notice to cease and desist to any person who aids and abets the unlicensed practice of a profession by employing such unlicensed person. The issuance of a notice to cease and desist shall not constitute agency action for which a hearing under ss.

      120.569 and 120.57 may be sought. For the purpose of enforcing a cease and desist order, the department may file a proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or a writ of mandamus against any person who violates any provisions of such order. In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 or may issue a citation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (3). If the department is required to seek enforcement of the order

      for a penalty pursuant to s. 120.569, it shall be entitled to collect its attorney's fees and costs, together with any cost of collection. [Emphasis added.]


  16. Based upon the foregoing, the Petitioner is entitled to recover costs of the investigation in this case.

RECOMMENDATION