Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY
[…] “[e]ngage in willful or repeated violations of [Chapter 477] or of any rule adopted by the
Board.”
COUNT ONE
13. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one through twelve (12) as though fully set forth herein.
14. Section 477.0265(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that
“(i]t is unlawful for any person to own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or
have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a cosmetology salon or
specialty.salon which is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter.”
15. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that “[I]t is unlawful for
any person to: Violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter
455 or arule or final order of the board or the department.”
16. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 477,029(1)(i),
Florida Statutes, by operating a salon that was not properly licensed, and is thereby
subject to discipline pursuant to Sections 477.029(1)(h) and (2), Florida Statutes, |
COUNT TWO
17. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one through twelve (12) as though fully set forth herein.
18. Section 477.0265(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states that it is a violation to
“TeJngage in willful or repeated violations of [Chapter 477] or of any rule adopted by the
Board.” .
19. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that “[iJt
is unlawful for any person to: violate or refuse to comply with any provision of [Chapter
477] or chapter 455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department.”
20. Based on the foregoing, Respondents violated Section 477.029(1)(),
Florida Statutes, by engaging in willful or repeated violations of Chapter 477; Florida
Statutes, (See Petitioner’s DBPR Citation #’s 2002-015644; 2003-082290; 2003-082295;