Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY
[…] the name of the original licensee to another. It may be transferred from one location to
another only upon approval by the department, which approval shall not be reasonably
withheld.”
9. Section 477.0265(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that
“Tijt is unlawful for any person to own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or
have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a cosmetology salon or
specialty salon which is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter.”
10. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that “[I]t is unlawful for
any person to: Violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter
455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department.”
11. During the investigation, Department of Business and Professional
Regulation records revealed that Respondents have a history of non-compliance; See
Petitioner’s DBPR Citation #’s 2002-015644; 2003-082290; 2003-082295; 2003-082301;
2005-007432; 2005-007434.