Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT XI 188. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (5) as if fully set forth herein, 189. That pursuant to Section 429.174(2), Florida Statutes (2006), the owner or administrator of an assisted living facility must conduct level 1 background screening, as set forth in Chapter 435, Florida Statutes (2005), on all employees hired on or after October 1, 1998, who perform personal services as defined in Section 429.02(17), Florida Statutes (2006). 190. That pursuant to Florida law, the term “personal services” is defined as “direct physical assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living and the self-administration of medication and other similar services which the [D]epartment [of Elder Affairs] may define by tule.”