Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] fully set forth in this count.
13. Pursuant to Florida law, for facilities which provide medication administration, @ .
staff member, who is licensed to administer medications, must |be available to administer
medication in accordance with a health care provider’s order of Pp
Code R. 58A-5.0185(4)(a). Medication administration includes,
is not limited to, blood
glucose testing and the administration of insulin injection. Fla, Admin. Code R. 58A-
ue
Received Time Jui.16. °2:49PM
stiption label. Fla. Admin.
Jul 16 2007 3:01PM COMMUNITY OXYGEN INC 352 860 2811
5.0185(4)(a) and (c); cf. § 429.256(4), Fla. Stat. (2006). Specifically excluded from the statutory
definition of “assistance with self-administration” of medication is “[t}he preparation of syringes
for injection or the administration of medications by any injectable route.” § 429.256(4)(b), F ia.
Stat. (2006). Also specifically excluded from the definition of “agsistance with self-
administration” of medication are “[m]edications ordered by the 1 hysiian or health care
professional with prescriptive authority to be given *as needed,” \ the order is written with —
specific parameters that preclude independent judgment on the part of the unlicensed person, and
at the request of a competent resident.” §429.256(4)(b), Fla. =) (2006).
14. | On February 28, 2006, the Agency conducted a ef Respondent in response
"to acomplaint. :