Washington| Change
[…] LP and RONALD REISS, as Qualifier, are currently certified in this state as a Fire Protection System Contractor V, Certificate No. 48064500012004, and you, RONALD REISS are the Qualifier for ™MPLEX GRINNELL LP, Tampa, Florida, pursuant to Chapter 633, Florida Statutes. 2. Pursuant to Chapter 633, Florida Statutes, the Chief Financial Officer, as State 1, and the Department of Financial Services (hereinafter “Department”) have jurisdiction over the certificate and eligibility for certification of SIMPLEX GRINNELL LP and RONALD REISS, as Qualifier, pursuant to Chapter 633, Florida Statutes. 3. ° Pursuant to Section 633.021(9), Florida Statutes, a fire protection system is “a system individually designed to protect the interior or exterior of a specific building, structure, or other special hazard from fire. Such systems include, but are not limited to, water sprinkler systems, water spray systems, foam-water sprinkler systems, foam-water spray systems, carbon dioxide systems, foam extinguishing systems, dry chemical systems, and Halon and other chemical systems used for fire protection use. Such systems also inchide any overhead and underground fire mains, fire hydrants and hydrant mains, standpipes and hoses connected to sprinkler systems, sprinkler tank heaters, air lines, thermal systems used in connection with fire sprinkler systems, and tanks and pumps connected to fire sprinkler systems.” 4. Pursuant to Section 633.539(1)(a), Florida Statutes, a fire protection system must be installed by a contractor who is “certified under s. 633.521.” 5. Pursuant to Section 633.541(2)(a), Florida Statutes, a certified fire protection system contractor may not “enter into a written or oral