Ohio| Change
[…] This rationale is consistent with the letter of the law and the overall legislative intent of Section 408.032(17), Florida Statutes." AHCA's Motion at 8, ¶ 32. See also AJSF at 13, ¶ 56. By statute, new LTCHs are required to undergo CON review and approval. While the proposed rule may add a new criterion for the Agency's consideration when LTCHs are reviewed, the proposed rule does not establish a requirement for CON review for new LTCHs.


2/ 42 C.F.R. § 412.23(e)(1) and (2)(i) provides in part that long-term care hospitals must have provider agreements and "an average Medicare inpatient length of stay of greater than 25 days (which includes all covered and noncovered days of stay of Medicare patients) as calculated under paragraph (e)(3) of this section" or an alternative average length of stay as provided under subsection (e)(2)(ii).

3/ In proposing the proposed rule, the Agency also relies in part on the 2004 amendment to Section 408.032(13).