Ohio| Change
[…] A proposed or existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if," material here, the rule "enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is

    required by s. 120.54(3)(a)1,"[8]

    or is "arbitrary or


    capricious." § 120.52(8)(c) and (e), Fla. Stat., as amended, see Ch. 2008-104, § 2, Laws of Fla. "A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational." § 120.52(8)(e), Fla. Stat.

  52. Pursuant to Section 120.536(1), Florida Statutes, "[a]n agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute." See also Bd. of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v.