Ohio| Change
[…] 31. "'Long-term care hospital' means a hospital licensed under chapter 395 which meets the requirements of 42 C.F.R.

    s. 412.23(e)[2]

    and seeks exclusion from the acute care Medicare


    prospective payment system for inpatient hospital services."


    § 408.032(13), Fla. Stat. See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 59C- 1.002(28), as amended, which mirrors the statutory definition.

  32. In 2004, the Legislature amended the definition of long-term care hospital in Section 408.032(13), adding the terms "acute care" before "Medicare." Ch. 2004-383, § 2, Laws of Fla.3

  33. "'Tertiary health service' means a health service which, due to its high level of intensity, complexity, specialized or limited applicability, and cost, should be limited to, and concentrated in, a limited number of hospitals to ensure the quality, availability, and cost-effectiveness of such service. Examples of such service include, but are not limited to, pediatric cardiac catheterization, pediatric open- heart surgery, organ transplantation, neonatal intensive care units, comprehensive rehabilitation, and medical or surgical services which are experimental or developmental in nature to

    the extent that the provision of such services is not yet contemplated within the commonly accepted course of diagnosis or treatment for the condition addressed by a given service. The agency shall establish by rule a list of all tertiary health services. § 408.032(17), Fla. Stat.(emphasis added).4

  34. In 2004, the Legislature added "pediatric cardiac catheterization" and "pediatric open-heart surgery" to the statutory list of tertiary health services and deleted "specialty burn units". Ch. 2004-383, § 2, Laws of Fla.(emphasis in original).5

  35. By its terms, the statutory list of tertiary health services is not exhaustive. The Agency reviews this list periodically.

  36. To accomplish the legislative purpose stated in the statutory definition of tertiary health service, the Agency includes a list of tertiary health services in Florida Administrative Code Rule 59C-1.002(41)(a)-(j).

  37. Like its statutory counterpart, Section 408.032(17), Florida Statutes, all of the items listed in Rule 59C- 1.002(41(a)-(j) are health services, which, by definition, "should be limited to, and concentrated in, a limited number of hospitals to ensure the quality, availability, and cost- effectiveness of such service." Fla. Admin. Code R. 59C- 1.002(41).

  38. Over time, the Agency has added several tertiary health services, such as heart, kidney, liver, bone marrow, lung, pancreas, islet cells, and heart/lung transplantation, and adult open heart surgery.